Penrith Players Archive – Past Performances

1922-23 The Dear Departed, The Workhouse Ward, A Seat in the Park, Gentlemen of the Road, Uncle Ned

1923-24 The Perfect Cure, You Never Can Tell, Dual Bill, Triple Bill, Everybody’s Husband, Tilly of Bloomsbury, Mr. Pim Passes By.

1924-25 The Last Man In (revived), A Seat in the Park (revived), T’Marsdens, Richard Steele, The Magistrate, Butterflies in Arcady, Triple Bill, Gaspers, The Younger Generation, The Pigeon.

1925-26 The Lilies of the Field, Dual Bill, Triple Bill, The Silver Box, What Every Woman Knows.

1926-27 Another Pair of Spectacles, Young Imeson, Arms and the Man, Peg O’My Heart, Triple Bill, Outward Bound.

1927-28 The Drone, Oliver Goldsmith, The Sport of Kings, Triple Bill, Juno and the Paycock, St. George and the Dragons.

1928-29 A Minuet, The First and the Last, The Devil a Saint, Polly with a Past, Twelfth Night, Bird in Hand, Dear Brutus.

1929-30 Letitia Meets the Family, All-of-a-Sudden Peggy, Triple Bill, Granite, Dual Bill,    She Stoops to Conquer.

 

1930-31 Gentlemen of the Road, Androcles and the Lion, The Fascinating Foundling, Ambrose Applejohn’s Adventure, Triple Bill, The Skin Game, Success.

1931-32 T’Marsdens, Murder on the Second Floor, The Circle, Loyalties, Dual Bill, Pygmalion, The Price of Coal, The Climb.

1932-33 T’Marsdens, To Have the Honour, Triple Bill, Mrs. McConachy’s Money, The Rehearsal, Rebellion.

1933-34 The Merchant of    Venice, The Refuse to be Resurrected, The Two Shepherds, Strife, Everyman, Candida.

1934-35 The Donavon Affair, Third Time Lucky, Liddy, The Devil’s Disciple, Limpets.

1935-36 Libel, Baa,Baa, Black Sheep, Laburnam Grove, The New Dawn, Triple Bill.

1936-37 It Happens Only at Chesterham, The Silent Witness, Thread of Scarlet, Joy.

1937-38   The Berg, The Black Eye,    The End of Courage, Dual Bill, As You Like It, A Man’s House.

1938-39   A Tale of Troy, What Every Woman Knows, Three Minutes in a Street,    Anthony and Anna, Twelfth Night, A Family Man.

1939-40    Such Things Happen, The Romantic Young Lady, I Have Been Here Before, Triple Bill.

 

1940-41    Ladies In Waiting, Triple Bill.

1941-42    Triple Bill, Drama Group Triple Bill.

1942-43    Robert’s Wife, Triple Bill.

1943-44    The Joan Danvers Drama Group Triple Bill.

1944-45    They Came to a City, Hearts of Controversy, Legend, The Arrow of Song.

1945-46    The Two Mrs. Carrols, To See Ourselves, The Young Person in Pink.

1946-47    The Dover Road, Short Story, Dark Tide, The Mystery of Green Fingers, Father Cyprian.

1947-48    Friends and Relations, Behold, We Live, I Lived With You, Claudia, My Lady’s Favour, Triple Bill.

1948-49    Gentlemen of the Road, The Old Lady Shows Her Medals, The Winslow Boy, Tony Draws a Horse, Ten Little Niggers, Blithe Spirit, Dear Octopus.                  

1949-50    A Seat in the Park, The Shop at Sly Corner, The Linden Tree, Miranda, Hamlet Wears Homespun, Blessed Above Women, There’s No Problem, Great Day.

 

1950-51    Duet for Two Hands, The Chiltern Hundreds, Grand National Night, The Last of Corporal Micklass, The Whiteheaded Boy, I have Five Daughters.

1951-52    Bonaventure, Miss Mabel, Sit Down A Minute Adrian, The Foreman, The Heiress, Her Shop.

1952-53    The Late Christopher Bean, The Lady From Edinburgh, The Holly and the Ivy, Outward Bound, Cranford.

1953-54    The Hollow, The Importance of Being Earnest, The Glass Menagerie, The Defeated, The Lady From the Sea, Dangerous Corner.

1954-55    The Noble Spaniard, The Deep Blue Sea, Liberation, A Phoenix Too Frequent, The Light of Heart, Down Came a Blackbird.

1955-56    Love in Idleness, Waiting for Gillian, The Tail of Fire, Happiness My Goad, Home is the Hunted, Birthday Honours.

1956-57    Job For the Boy, Waters of the Moon, Barnharrow, The Secret Tent, Murder Mistaken.

1957-58    Chance and Mrs. Buffington, Dark Summer, The Ass and the Philosophers, Every Coin Has Two Sides.

 

 

 

 

1960-61    Man for the Job, Dr. Jo, The Sky is Overcast, The Godsend, Save the Standard, The Policeman and the Lady.

1961-62    The Rape of the Belt, The Holly and the Ivy, Sunday Costs Five Pesas, A Marriage Has Been Arranged, Ride a Tiger, Your Obedient Servant.

1962-63    For Better or Worse (revue), The Edwardians, Gigi, All My Sons.

1963-64    That Was The Year That Was (revue), The Rainmaker, The Chalk Garden, The Crucible.

1964-65    From Bard to Worse (revue), Out of the Crocodile, Hobson’s Choice, Gaslight, Old Time Music Hall, Under Milk Wood.

1965-66    The Man, A Spectre Calls (musical), Hedda Gabler, Celimare, Charley’s Aunt.

1966-67    Music Hall, Ring Round the Moon, Hamp, Trap for a Lonely Man, She Stoops to Conquer.

1967-68    Old Time Music Hall, The Little Hut, A Man For All Seasons, The Sleeping Prince, Mother Courage and Her Children.

1968-69    A New Revue, All Things Bright and Beautiful, A Spectre Calls, Journey’s End, Jo Jonah (juniors), The Amorous Prawn.

1969-70    Wait Until Dark, Becket, Nativity Play (juniors), Toad of Toad Hall (excerpts), Oh What a Lovely War.

 

1970-71    Music Hall, Spring and Port Wine, Oliver (excerpts), Loot, The Drunkard.

1971-72    The Shadow of a Gunman, The Promise, Oliver (musical).

1972-73    Blithe Spirit, Gunfight at O.K. Launderette, Billy Liar, A Phoenix Too Frequent (one-act), The Dock Brief (one act), Zoo Story (one act).

1973-74    Night Must Fall, Carry on Coward (revue), Hobson’s Choice, The Importance of Being Earnest.

1974-75    When We Are Married, The Lark, The Public Eye (one act), The Private Ear (one act), Pygmalion.

1975-76    Rebecca, My Three Angels, Antigone, Lock Up Your Daughters (musical).

1976-77    The Heiress, Arsenic and Old Lace, Relatively Speaking, A Voyage Round My Father, The Hollow Crown, Silver Jubilee Music Hall.

1977-78    The Winslow Boy, Sweeney Todd, The Sea, The Day After the Fair.

1978-79    Dial M for Murder, The Crucible, How the Other Half Loves, A Delicate Balance, The Boyfriend (musical).

1979-80    Lloyd George Knew My Father, I Have Five Daughters, Halfway up the Tree, A Scent of Flowers,    Tarantara! Tarantara.

 

1980-81    A Man for All Seasons, Aladdin (pantomime), Black Comedy, Winners (one act), After Lydia, Present Laughter.

1981-82    Plaza Suite, Cinderella (pantomime), Sleuth, Boeing Boeing, Flare Path, Charlie & the Chocolate Factory (Jun).

1982-83    An Inspector Calls, Mother Goose (panto), The Caretaker, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolfe?, Cowardy Custard, Peter Pan (Juniors).

1983-84    Once a Catholic, The Gingerbread Man, A Murder is Announced, Absent Friends, The Old Country, Alice in Wonderland.

1984-85    Educating Rita, Dick Whittington and Wondercat, The Killing of Sister   George, Enter a Free Man, Cabaret (musical), Treasure Island (jun), Three Cheers for Pooh and Friends (jun).

1985-86    Skirmishes, Farndale Avenue, etc – Murder  Mystery Tour, Abigail’s Party, Suddenly at Home, Happy as a Sandbag,  Robin Hood (juniors).

1986-87    My Friend Miss Flint, Humpty Dumpty, Passion Play, Ladies in Retirement , Oliver (musical).

1987-88    Gaslight, The Wizard of Oz, The Servant, The Visit, Say Who You Are, Charlie & the Chocolate Factory.

1988-89    Pack of Lies, Alice in Wonderland (musical), Habeus Corpus, Rattle of a Simple Man.

1989-90    Cinderella, Outside Edge, All My Sons, Rape of the Belt, Chorus of Disapproval, The Price.

 

1990-91    The Gingerbread Man, Spokesong, Stevie, Off The Ration, The Doll’s House.

1991-92    All My Sons, Farndale Avenue etc – Scrooge, The Kingfisher, This Story of Yours, Bouncers.

1992-93    Shirley Valentine, Saturday Sunday Monday, On Golden Pond, The Dresser, The Ideal Gnome Expedition, Peter Pan.

1993-94    Duet for One, Stags & Hens, The House of Bernarda Alba, Kiss Me Kate, Old Mother Hubbard.

1994-95    And A Nightingale Sang, Robinson Crusoe, Who’s Life is it Anyway, Little Shop of Horrors, Death and the Maiden.

1995-96    Teechers, Nasty Neighbours, Blue Remembered Hills, Plaza Suite.

1996-97    Road to Mecca, Robin and the Hoods, My Mother Said I Never Should.

1997 When We Are Married, Kindly Leave the Stage, Theft, Aladdin and the Forty Thieves, Animal Farm (Juniors)

In February 1998 The Players moved into Auction Mart Lane

 

1998     Annie, Stepping Out, Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me, Cinderella II – the Revenge of the Sisters.

1999     Lettice and Lovage, Tarantara, Tarantara!, Steel Magnolias, Toffs, Noises Off.

 

2000    Intent to Murder, Dancing at Lughnasa, Sunshine Boys, Sound of Music, Quest for the Whooperdink.

2001     Prime of Miss Jean Brody, Cemetery Club, Travels with My Aunt, Letter of Resignation, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum.

2002    Dead Guilty, Can’t Pay Won’t Pay, The King and I, Kindertransport, Cinderella.

2003    Salt of the Earth, Farndale Avenue etc – Macbeth, Midsummer Night’s Dream, A Taste of Honey, Allo Allo.

2004    The Importance Of Being Earnest,   The Beauty Queen of Leenane, South Pacific, Our Day Out (juniors), Of Mice and Men, The Gingerbread Man.

2005    Pygmalion, The Accrington Pals, Don’t Dress For Dinner, Tom Sawyer (Juniors), Separate Tables, Dad’s Army.

2006    Mixed Doubles, One For The Road, Murdered To Death, The Witches, A Doll’s House, Oliver.

2007     Educating Rita, The Merchant of Venice, Chrissie Loves Keats – Loves Cumbria, Robin Hood (Juniors), Brassed Off, Farndale Avenue etc – Murder Mystery.

2008    The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, The Glass Menagerie, High Society, Mr Macaroni/In The Event of a Fire (Double Bill – Juniors), The Deep Blue Sea, Run For Your Wife.

2009    Snake in the Grass, Twelfth Night, Habeas Corpus, Sweeney Todd/Return 2 Oz (Juniors Double Bill,) We Happy Few, Little Shop Of Horrors.

 

2010   Wait Until Dark, Our Day Out (Splinter,) My Fair Lady, Fawlty Towers, James and the Giant Peach (Juniors,) Shirley Valentine, The Cherry Orchard, Dick Whittington.

2011    Pigeonholes, The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole, Memory of Water, Oh What A Lovely War, The Witches, Talking Heads, The Vicar of Dibley, Season’s Greetings.

2012   The Birthday Party, Teechers, Fur Coat & No Knickers, An Evening with Gary Lineker, Henry the Tudor Dude, One Voice, Dracula, Flint Street Nativity

2013 The Crucible, Improving Things Inconveniently, Calendar Girls, Dangerous Obsession, The Wizard of Oz, My Brilliant Divorce, The Female of the Species, A Christmas Carol.

2014 Neville’s Island, Beyond the Fence, The Lady in the Van, Acorn Antiques: The Musical, Scaramouche Jones. Ladies Day, Blackadder Goes Forth.

2015 Abigail’s Party, Blithe Spirit, The Ladykillers, Mr Macaroni and the Exploding PIzza Pie, Who’s On First, Two; Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis; Breaking the Code

2016 Neville’s Island, Whodidit, Cabaret, Snow White – The Purdiest Girl in the West, Arcadia, Bombshells, Lord Arthur Savile’s Crime

2017 One Man Two Guvnors, The Graduate, Duet For One, Communicating Doors, Behind Closed Doors, God of Carnage, Toad of Toad Hall